Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2020
9:00am
Welcome remarks
SBC Program Chairs
Session 1:   Scaling I session chair: Benedikt Buenz
9:10am
Lower Bounds for Off-Chain Protocols: Exploring the Limits of Plasma
speaker:   Stefan Dziembowski, University of Warsaw
9:40am
Arbitrum 2.0: Faster Off-Chain Contracts with On-Chain Security
speaker:   Ed Felten, Princeton University
10:10am
Proof of Necessary Work: Succinct State Verification with Fairness Guarantees
speaker:   Joe Bonneau, NYU
10:40am
Break
Session 2:   Attacks session chair: TBD
11:10am
Linking Anonymous Transactions via Remote Side-Channel Attacks
speaker:   Florian Tramer, Stanford University
11:40am
Broken Metre: Attacking Resource Metering in EVM
speaker:   Daniel Perez, Imperial College London
12:10pm
Lunch
Session 3:   New chains session chair: Dan Boneh
1:30pm
Technical aspects of the Libra system
speaker:   Ben Maurer, Facebook/Calibra
2:00pm
Blockchains for multiplayer games
speaker:   Brett Seyler, Forte
2:30pm
The Celo Ultralight Client
speaker:   Ariel Gabizon, Protocol Labs
3:00pm
Break
Session 4:   SNARKs session chair: Benedikt Bünz
3:30pm
STARK for developers
speaker:   Eli Ben-Sasson, STARKWARE
4:00pm
PLONK: Permutations over Lagrange-bases for Oecumenical Noninteractive arguments of Knowledge
speaker:   Ariel Gabizon, Protocol Labs
4:30pm
Fractal: Post-Quantum and Transparent Recursive Proofs from Holography
speaker:   Nick Spooner, U.C. Berkeley
5:00pm
End of day one
5:20pm
Reception
Thursday, Feb. 20, 2020
Session 5:   Groups of unknown order session chair: Justin Drake
9:00am
Scalable RSA Modulus Generation with Dishonest Majority
speaker:   Megan Chen, Northeastern University & Ligero Inc.
9:30am
Hardware Accelerated RSA - VDFs, SNARKs, and Accumulators
speaker:   Kelly Olson, Supranational
10:00am
Transparent SNARKs from DARK Compilers
speaker:   Ben Fisch, Stanford University
10:30am
Break
Session 6:   Blockchain economics session chair: TBD
11:00am
An Axiomatic Approach to Block Rewards
speaker:   Tim Roughgarden, Columbia University
11:30am
Competitive equilibria between staking and on-chain lending
speaker:   Tarun Chitra, Gauntlet
Session 7:   Lightening talks session chair: Benedikt Buenz
12:00pm
Lightning talks
Short 5 minute talks by the participants
12:30pm
Lunch
Session 8:   Consensus session chair: TBD
2:00pm
Beyond 51% attacks
speaker:   Vitalik Buterin, Ethereum Foundation
2:30pm
Streamlet: Textbook Streamlined Blockchain Protocols
speaker:   Benjamin Chan, Cornell University
3:00pm
Prism: Scaling Bitcoin by 10,000x
speaker:   Lei Yang, MIT
3:30pm
Proof-of-Stake Longest Chain Protocols Revisited
speaker:   Xuechao Wang, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
4:00pm
Break
Session 9:   Oracles session chair: TBD
4:30pm
DECO: Liberating Web Data Using Decentralized Oracles for TLS
speaker:   Fan Zhang, Cornell University
5:00pm
Mixicles: Simple Private Decentralized Finance
speaker:   Ari Juels, Cornell University
5:30pm
End of day two
Friday, Feb. 21, 2020
Session 10:   Programming languages session chair: TBD
9:00am
Finding Bugs Automatically in Smart Contracts with Parameterized Specifications
speaker:   Mooly Sagiv, Tel Aviv University
9:30am
Motoko, the language for the Internet Computer
speaker:   Joachim Breitner, Dfinity
10:00am
Break
Session 11:   Payment and state channels session chair: TBD
10:30am
Atomic Multi-Channel Updates with Constant Collateral in Bitcoin-Compatible Payment-Channel Networks
speaker:   Christoph Egger, Friedrich-Alexander-University
11:00am
Boomerang: Redundancy Improves Latency and Throughput in Payment-Channel Network
speaker:   Joachim Neu, Stanford University
11:30am
Brick: Asynchronous State Channels
speaker:   Georgia Avarikioti, ETH Zurich
12:00pm
Lunch
Session 12:   Scalability session chair: TBD
1:30pm
The optimistic VM
speaker:   Karl Floersch, Ethereum Foundation
2:00pm
Coded Merkle Tree: Solving Data Availability Attacks in Blockchains
speaker:   Pramod Viswanath, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Trifecta Blockchain
2:30pm
Break
Session 13:   Blockchain economics session chair: TBD
3:00pm
The Best Incentive is No Incentive
speaker:   David Schwartz, Ripple Inc.
3:30pm
Transparent Dishonesty: front-running attacks on Blockchain
speaker:   Shayan Eskandari, ConsenSys Diligence and Concordia University
4:00pm
ClockWork: An Exchange Protocol for Proofs of Non Front-Running
speaker:   Daniel Cline, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
4:30pm
Conference ends ... see you next year